ENTERTAINMENT critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-04

Published on June 22nd, 2014 | by Irev

Red Carpet Fashion for the 2014 Critics’ Choice Television Awards

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards ceremony was held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Thursday night and hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. We’re used to seeing our favourite TV stars in their portrayed characters and this event gives us a glimpse what they look like in the glamorous red carpet.
The stars all look fabulous but my favourites would be Keri Russell in J. Mendel and Sarah Silverman in a Lela Rose dress.
Check out the red carpet fashion as well as the nominated and winner’s list below.

critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-01
Diane Kruger in Elie Saab
Keri Russell in J. Mendel
Bellamy Young in Honor spring ’14
Laura Prepon in Alice + Olivia
Kaley Cuoco in Amen suit and Stroili Oro jewelry
Colton Haynes

critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-02
Minnie Driver in Lorena Sarbu
Kat Graham in Escada suit, Brian Atwood heels, and an Emm Kuo clutch
Aisha Tyler in Basler
Emmy Rossum in Monique Lhuillier
Michelle Monaghan
Angie Harmon in Azzaro

critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-03
Sarah Silverman in Lela Rose dress and Jerome C. Rousseau sandals
Mayim Bialik in Tadashi Shoji dress with a Nini Jewels flower ring
Michelle Trachtenberg
Allison Janney
Lizzy Caplan in Valentino dress, Jimmy Choo booties, and an AS29 ear cuff and bracelet
Roma Downey

critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-04
Shane West
Amanda Crew in Peggy Hartanto dress with Aldo shoes
Wendi McLendon-Covey
Annet Mahendru in BCBG Max Azria
Laverne Cox in Erickson Beamon bracelet and ring
Tatiana Maslany in Cushnie et Ochs dress and an L.K. Bennett clutch

critics-choice-tv-awards-red-carpet-05
Maggie Siff
Lauren Weedman
Danielle Brooks
Sufe Bradshaw
Uzo Aduba in vintage dress and House of Lavande jewelry
Christina Applegate in Mikael D
Gina Rodriguez in Mac Duggal dress and Simon G jewelry

WINNERS AND NOMINEES LIST

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad” (AMC) (Winner)
“The Americans” (FX)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Masters of Sex” (Showtime)
“True Detective” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective” (HBO) (Winner)
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, “Hannibal” (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, “Bates Motel” (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)
Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex” (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America) (Winner)
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex” (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel” (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)
Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix) (Winner)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Broad City” (Comedy Central)
“Louie” (FX)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Veep” (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO) (Winner)
Ilana Glazer, “Broad City” (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, “The Goldbergs” (ABC)
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, “Shameless” (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) (Winner)
Louis CK, “Louie” (FX)
Chris Messina, “The Mindy Project” (Fox)
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Adam Scott, “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Robin Williams, “The Crazy Ones” (CBS)

BEST MOVIE
“The Normal Heart” (HBO) (Winner)
“An Adventure in Space and Time” (BBC America)
“Burton and Taylor” (BBC America)
“Killing Kennedy” (National Geographic Channel)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

BEST MINISERIES
“Fargo” (FX) (Winner)
“American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
“Bonnie & Clyde” (A&E/History/Lifetime)
“Dancing on the Edge” (Starz)
“The Hollow Crown” (PBS)
“Luther” (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven” (FX) (Winner)
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor” (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero” (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, “Bonnie & Clyde” (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo” (FX) (Winner)
David Bradley, “An Adventure in Space and Time” (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge” (Starz)
Martin Freeman, “Fargo” (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” (FX) (Winner)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Family Guy” (Fox)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney XD)
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
“Shark Tank” (ABC) (Winner)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“Survivor” (CBS)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
“Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey” (Fox/National Geographic Channel) (Winner)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Duck Dynasty” (A&E)
“Mythbusters” (Discovery)
“Top Gear” (BBC America)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS) (Tie)
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix) (Tie)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox) (Winner)
Keith David, “Enlisted” (Fox)
Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)
Albert Tsai, “Trophy Wife” (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, “Shameless” (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Allison Tolman, “Fargo” (FX) (Winner)
Amanda Abbington, “Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic” (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, “An Adventure in Space and Time” (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart” (HBO) (Winner)
Warren Brown, “Luther” (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
Colin Hanks, “Fargo” (FX)
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart” (HBO)
Blair Underwood, “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex” (Showtime) (Winner)
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex” (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Joe Morton, “Scandal” (ABC)
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix) (Winner)
Sarah Baker, “Louie” (FX)
James Earl Jones, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, “Mom” (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, “Girls” (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, “Looking” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad” (AMC) (Winner)
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, “The Killing” (AMC)
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, “Scandal” (ABC) (Winner)
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, “The Americans” (FX)
Melissa McBride, “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
Maggie Siff, “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, “Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey” (Fox/National Geographic Channel) (Winner)
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
Carson Daly, “The Voice” (NBC)
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)
Gordon Ramsay, “MasterChef” (Fox)
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC) (Winner)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Time Telepictures)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
“Conan” (TBS)

Which is your favorite red carpet fashion? Are you satisfied with the winners for this year’s awards?

Source: Fashionista, Entertainment Weekly, Allen Berezovsky/WireImage/Getty Images

Tags: , ,


About the Author

I am a twenty-something blogger living in the Philippines. I love blogging about fashion and beauty and learning about new cultures and languages. A self-confessed tv series addict, I love watching GoT, Arrow and Once Upon a Time.



Back to Top ↑